Loading Concerts

Past Concerts

Concerts Search and Views Navigation

Concert Views Navigation

December 2017

Bel Canto: Bakewell

17/12/2017 | 6:30 pm - 8:30 pm
St Anne’s Church, 1 Church Street, Baslow Bakewell DE45 1RY England

Britten Ceremony of Carols – as part of the Service of Nine Carols and Lessons

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Wakefield

18/12/2017
The Sticky Bun Play Café, 104 Barnsley Road, South Kirby Wakefield WF9 3BH England

Louise Thomson (harp) and Polly Ives (voice/ cello) will perform music including Bach, Gershwin and lots of Christmas tunes to get you all in the festive spirit. With bubbles, ribbons, LED lights, percussion, singing and informal introductions, this is a fun and informal cosy Christmas singalong for adults and their young children.

Two sessions:
1030-1230 and 1330-1530

Find out more »

February 2018

Music in the Round: Sheffield

17/02/2018 | 10:15 am - 12:15 pm
Crucible Theatre, Adelphi Room, Crucible Theatre, Norfolk Street Sheffield S1 1DA England

Concerteenies with Music in the Round – Informal concerts for 0-4 year olds, hosted by Polly Ives featuring Louise Thomson

0-1 years: 10.15-11.10am
1 & 2 years: 11.35am – 12.30pm
3 & 4 years: 1.45-2.40pm

“Exploring Water” including music by Saint Saens.

Find out more »

March 2018

Harrogate Competitive Festival for Music, Speech and Drama: North Yorkshire

04/03/2018
Harrogate High School, Ainsty Road, Harrogate North Yorkshire HG1 4AP England

Adjudicator

Find out more »

June 2018

Concerteenies: Sheffield

23/06/2018 | 10:00 am - 12:00 pm
The Greystones, Sheffield, Greystones Road, Sheffield S11 7BS England

10.30 – 11.15 (up to 1s)
11.45-12.30 (1s and 2s, siblings welcome)

Find out more »

Concerteenies: Hope Valley

24/06/2018 | 9:45 am - 11:45 am
Castleton Village Hall, How Lane, Castleton Hope Valley S33 8WJ England

9.45-10.30 and 11-11.45.

Find out more »

July 2018

Whirlow Farm Trust: Sheffield

08/07/2018 | 12:30 pm - 2:15 pm
Whirlow Hall Farm, Whirlow Lane Sheffield S11 9QF England

12.30 – 1pm and 1.45 – 2.15

Find out more »

October 2018

Music in the Round: Doncaster

13/10/2018
Cast, Waterdale Doncaster DN1 3BU England

11-11.45am (up to 1s, non-movers)
12.30am-1.15pm (1s & 2s)

Bach: Sarabande from Violin Partita
Tchaikovsky: extract from Eugene Onegin
Renie: Au bord du Ruisseau
Katriona McKay’s Swan
Katriona McKay: Loon Mountain Moose
Ortiz: Noche de fiesta
Twinkle Twinkle little star
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Find out more »

Moorland Voices: Staffordshire

27/10/2018 | 6:30 pm - 7:30 pm
Trinity Church, Leek, Derby Street, Leek Staffordshire ST13 5AW England

Programme will include:

Britten Ceremony of Carols
Glinka Nocturne – solo harp

Guest Conductor Nigel Taylor

Find out more »

November 2018

St George’s Singers: Manchester

24/11/2018 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
RNCM Concert Hall, 124 Oxford Road Manchester M13 9RD England

A Hundred Years On

Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Goodall Eternal Light: A Requiem
Johnson Manning War’s Embers (première)

Conductor Neil Taylor
Organ Graham Eccles
Piano Pete Durrant
Harp Louise Thomson
Percussion Ged Marc

Find out more »

December 2018

Scunthorpe and North Lincs Concert Society: North Lincolnshire

07/12/2018 | 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Outwood Academy Foxhills, 2 Foxhills Road, Scunthorpe North Lincolnshire DN15 8LJ England

Glinka Nocturne
Rota Sarabanda
Spohr Fantasie in C minor op. 35
Grandjany Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31
Tournier Jazz Band
Walter-Kühne Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky

Debussy Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade
Fauré Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110
Pierné Impromptu Caprice
De Falla Spanish Dance No.1 from the opera La Vida Breve
Henshall Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances
Grandjany Rhapsodie

Find out more »

Sheffield Cathedral: Sheffield

16/12/2018 | 4:00 pm - 5:10 pm
Sheffield Cathedral, Church Street Sheffield S1 1HA England

Britten Ceremony of Carols

Find out more »

March 2019

Peak Music Society: Bakewell

14 March | 7:45 pm - 9:45 pm
St. Peter’s Church, Edensor, 1 Jap Lane, Edensor Bakewell DE45 1PH England

Concert with Musicwork Vocal Ensemble. Louise will play in:

Scarlatti Sonata in F minor K.466 – solo Harp
Rota Sarabanda – solo Harp
Grandjany Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 3 -solo Harp
Rutter Gaelic Blessing – Choir and Harp
Dowland Crystal Tears – Choir and Harp
Glinka Nocturne – solo Harp
Fauré Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 -solo Harp
Tournier Jazz Band – solo Harp
Grandjany Rhapsodie – solo Harp
Fauré Madrigal – Choir and Harp
Chilcott Londonderry Air – Choir and Harp

Find out more »

May 2019

Three Rivers Music Society: Rickmansworth

3 May | 7:30 pm
The Baptist Church, Rickmansworth, High Street Rickmansworth WD3 1EH England

Nocturne – Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K.466 – Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 – Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda – Nino Rota
Jazz Band – Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky – Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade – Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 – Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice – Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances – Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba – Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home – Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie – Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »

Matlock Music Society: Derbyshire

17 May | 7:30 pm
Wheeldon Hall, Highfields School, Lumsdale
Matlock, Derbyshire DE45NA England

Nocturne – Mikhail Glinka
Sonata in F minor K. 466 – Domenico Scarlatti, arr. Louise Thomson
Fantasie sur un theme de J Haydn, op. 31 – Marcel Grandjany
Sarabanda – Nino Rota
Jazz Band – Marcel Tournier
Fantaisie Sur Un Theme De L’Opera Eugene Onegin par P. Tchaikovsky – Ekaterina Walter-Kühne
Estampes no. 2, La Soirée Dans La Grenade – Claude Debussy
Une Chatelaine en sa Tour, op. 110 – Gabriel Fauré
Impromptu Caprice – Gabriel Pierné
Adagio Cantabile from Three Welsh Dances – Dalwyn Henshall
Cruit Gun Cheis Ceall Gun Aba – Mary Ann Kennedy
Letter from Home – Pat Metheny, arr. Louise Thomson
Rhapsodie – Marcel Grandjany

Find out more »
+ Export Events